Privacy Policy

Berry and Lamberts Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Berry & Lamberts Solicitors uses and protects any information that you give our staff when you use our Firm. Berry & Lamberts Solicitors is committed to ensuring your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide information by which you can be identified when using our firm, you can be assured it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Berry & Lamberts Solicitors will only use your personal data as instructed by you, the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), other relevant legislation and by our professional duty of confidentiality. This policy came into effect in May 2018 and will remain in place unless we provide reasonable notice of any changes.

What we collect

We may collect the following information

  • name and job title
  • contact information including addresses, telephone number and email addresses
  • date of birth, passport details or other information to enable us to undertake credit or anti-money laundering checks
  • other information which is relevant to our dealings with you

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide the best possible service to you, but may also collect information from other third party sources such as:

  • HM Land Registry or Companies House
  • Credit reference checkers
  • Your bank or building society
  • Other professionals engaged in relation to your matter

How we use your personal data

We will only use your personal data for legitimate reasons, for example:

  • to comply with legal, audit or regulatory obligations
  • to carry out your instructions
  • to share with other people or organisations involved in your matter
  • for legitimate reasons in relation to your matter

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the personal data we collect from and on your behalf.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Marketing Communications

We may use your personal data to send you updates (by email, text message, telephone or post) about legal developments that may be of interest to you as well as information about our business and services.

If you have instructed us to work on your behalf then we have a legitimate interest in processing your personal data for marketing purposes. This means we do not usually need your consent to send you promotional/marketing communications. However, where consent is needed, we will ask for this separately and clearly. We will treat your personal data with the utmost respect and will never sell or share it with third parties, outside of Berry & Lamberts, for marketing purposes.

You have the right to opt out of receiving marketing communications at any time by:

We may ask you to confirm or update your marketing preferences at any time.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

In relation to the data held by us you have the following rights:

  • to ask for a copy of your personal data
  • to require us to correct any mistakes in the data held
  • to ask that we delete your personal data in certain circumstance
  • to stop using personal data for direct marketing purposes

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the GDPR and generally this service will be free of change. However, we may apply a charge or refuse to comply if any request is excessive or repetitive. If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the address below. We aim to deal with any request with one month of receipt.

How long will we keep your data?

We will keep your personal data after we have finished advising or acting for you. We will not keep your data for any longer than is necessary and this will be in line with our current retention policy. You can ask for details of our current retention policy at any time.

The reason we retain personal data are follows:

  • to answer any future questions or queries you may have
  • to keep records required by law
  • to carry out conflict checks
  • to demonstrate how we treated you

Who you can complain to

If you are unhappy about how we are using your information or how we have responded to your request , then initially you should contact the Data Protection Officer , Berry and Lamberts Solicitors, 11 Church Road , Tunbridge Wells, Kent, TN1 1JA.

If your complaint remains unresolved , then you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office. Details are available at www.ico.gov.uk.

How to contact us

If you need to contact us in relation to an issue arising from this privacy policy or require any further information about the information we hold about you please write to The Data Protection Officer, Berry & Lamberts Solicitors, 11 Church Street, Tunbridge Wells, Kent, TN1 1JA, email enquiries@berryandlamberts.co.uk or call 01892 526344.

"Friendly, approachable staff throughout making the whole process enjoyable. Thank you."
"Paul Reader is an excellent litigation solicitor who we felt gave us the confidence to win our case."
"Excellent value and a professional and efficient service, making for a worry-free transaction."